Accident Cessna 172R N23666,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367994

Date:Sunday 17 September 1989
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172R
Owner/operator:Civil Air Patrol
Registration: N23666
MSN: R172-0201
Total airframe hrs:4813 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frankenmuth, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Detroit, MI (KYIP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT ATTEMPTED A SHORT FIELD TAKEOFF AND BECAME AIRBORNE AT APPROXIMATELY 50-55 MPH. IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, PASSENGER SAID THAT ENGINE DIDN'T SOUND RIGHT. AS THE PILOT WAS SCANNING THE ENGINE INSTRUMENTS, AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO ROLL TO THE LEFT. PILOT LOWERED NOSE TO GAIN AIRSPEED AND LEFT WING STRUCK GROUND. ENGINE WAS EXAMINED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING TAKEOFF AS A RESULT OF A DIVERSION OF ATTENTION DUE TO A POSSIBLE ENGINE PROBLEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA185

Location