Accident Cessna 182RG N7346X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 367998

Date:Saturday 16 September 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182RG
Owner/operator:Champion Air Services
Registration: N7346X
MSN: R18200082
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-J3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Englewood, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KAPA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT STAYED IN THE PATTERN FOR A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING. HE SAID HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY OTHER TRAFFIC, A SUSPECTED LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND CONCERN THAT HE WOULD STALL-SPIN DURING THE TURN TO FINAL. HE DID NOT HEAR THE GEAR WARNING HORN & THE AIRPLANE LANDED WHEELS UP. HE THOUGHT HE HAD AN ELECTRICAL FAILURE BECAUSE HE COULD NOT READ THE INSTRUMENTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR. THE PILOT'S ANXIETY AND/OR APPREHENSION ABOUT A SUSPECTED LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND HIS ATTENTION BEING DIVERTED BY OTHER TRAFFIC WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA220

Location