Accident Cessna F172N PH-JLO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368

Date:Sunday 20 September 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N
Owner/operator:Dutch Air Advertising
Registration: PH-JLO
MSN: F172-01784
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Hoogeveen Airfield, Drenthe -   Netherlands
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Hoogeveen EHHO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Approached runway from wrong direction; lost control and crashed when trying to go around. Registration cancelled 08.10.1992.

Sources:

Herman Dekker: http://luchtvaartkennis.net/PH.html

Location