Accident Cessna T210M N761RP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368067

Date:Monday 4 September 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210M
Owner/operator:Robert Kirk Fry
Registration: N761RP
MSN: 21062460
Total airframe hrs:1536 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rangely, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gunnison, CO (2UC)
Destination airport:Jackson, WY (KJAC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN ROUGH, UNEVEN TERRAIN, FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. HE ELECTED TO LAND WHEELS UP DUE TO THE TERRAIN. THE PLANE STRUCK BRUSH AND CAME TO REST AFTER SLIDING 200 FEET. THE LEFT WING TIP, ENGINE COWLING AND RIGHT WING WERE DAMAGED. POSTACCIDENT ENGINE TEAR DOWN AND ANALYSIS REVEALED THAT A FATIGUE CRACK HAD PROPAGATED FROM A SUBSURFACE FLAW. THE CRANKSHAFT HAD BROKEN BETWEEN THE NUMBER TWO AND NUMBER THREE MAIN BEARING JOURNALS AND RESULTED IN COMPLETE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE.

Probable Cause: FORCED LANDING IN UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AS A RESULT OF AN ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FAILURE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA206
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA206

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 February 1988 N761RP Private 0 Grosebeck, TX min

Location