Accident Cessna 172M N9253H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36817

Date:Monday 17 February 1986
Time:19:03
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N9253H
MSN: 17266048
Total airframe hrs:3216 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Carlsbad, CA (CRQ)
Destination airport:Borrego Springs, CA (L08)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER FAILING TO SEE THE RUNWAY ON HIS FIRST ILS APPROACH IN WEATHER REPORTED AT IFR MINIMUMS FOR LANDING, THE PILOT WAS RADAR VECTORED FOR A SECOND APPROACH. ACCORDING TO CONTROLLERS THE APPROACH APPEARED TO BE NORMAL UNTIL THE AIRCRAFT'S RADAR TARGET DISAPPEARED OFF THE SCOPE APPROXIMATELY 2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY. GROUND RESCUE FOUND THE AIRCRAFT IMPACTED IN A FOG SHROUDED RIDGE, IN THE VICINITY OF WHERE IT DISAPPEARED FROM RADAR. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32871