Accident Cessna 172P N4770J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368197

Date:Monday 14 August 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Robert Chinn
Registration: N4770J
MSN: 17273675
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ravenna, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GOS AND LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AS HE WAS ADDING POWER TO TAKE OFF. THE AIRPLANE DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, TRAVERSED A GRASS MEDIAN, AND COLLIDED WITH A PARKED AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE WHILE EXECUTING A TOUCH-AND-GO.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA166

Location