Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N7903,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368216

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Ed Barbour
Registration: N7903
MSN: 809
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:6993 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sunray, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Sunray, TX (Q43)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE TURNING BACK TO A FIELD FOR A SWATH RUN, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED AN INCREASE IN ENGINE RPM AND A LOSS OF POWER. DURING A FORCED LANDING IN THE FIELD BEING SPRAYED, THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION WAS IDENTIFIED AS A CAUSE FOR THE LOSS OF POWER.

Probable Cause: A TOTAL POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS THE ROUGH UNEVEN TERRAIN IN WHICH THE PILOT HAD TO MAKE THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DQG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DQG05

Location