Accident Bell 206B N43BL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368218

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Brown Aviation
Registration: N43BL
MSN: 3964
Year of manufacture:1987
Engine model:Allison 250-C20J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marys Home, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Ozark, MO
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID HE WAS INCREASING POWER FOR TAKEOFF, AND HAD ATTAINED ABOUT 38-42%. THE HELICOPTER WAS BECOMING LIGHT ON THE SKIDS, THEN ROLLED OVER ON IT'S RIGHT SIDE. THE HELICOPTER HAD LANDED IN A LEVEL FIELD. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF THE FLIGHT CONTROLS NOR ANY OTHER MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. IN HIS REPORT THE PILOT ALSO STATED THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS IN THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA178

Location