Accident Aero Commander S2R N4072X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368219

Date:Friday 11 August 1989
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SS2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander S2R
Owner/operator:Mid-cal Ag Aviation
Registration: N4072X
MSN: 1915R
Total airframe hrs:5150 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tranquillity, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Kerman, CA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT AND WAS LANDING AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. ON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE STRUCK SOME WEEDS CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO EXIT THE RUNWAY ENVIRONMENT MAKING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL NOT POSSIBLE. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS COLLAPSED WHEN THE AIRPLANE ENTERED THE SOFT TERRAIN ADJACENT TO THE RUNWAY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S VISUAL LOOK-OUT WAS INADEQUATE AND THAT HE FAILED TO SEE THE HIGH VEGETATION UPON LANDING. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE DARK NIGHT AND HIGH VEGETATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DVA09
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DVA09

Location