Accident Cessna 150 N5794E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368227

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:20:12 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5794E
MSN: 17294
Total airframe hrs:5812 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Terrell, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Henderson, TX (F12)
Destination airport:Gladewater, TX (07F)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT BECAME LOST DURING THE FLIGHT AND FUEL EXHAUSTION OCCURRED WHICH REQUIRED AN OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA148