Accident Bell 206B N16929,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368229

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:17:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Eagle Helicopter
Registration: N16929
MSN: 2314
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:4033 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanuet, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE CHECKED THE FUEL PRIOR TO DEPARTURE FROM WHITE PLAINS AND IT SHOWED ABOUT 15 TO 18 GALS REMAINING. ABOUT 5 MILES EAST OF RAMAPO, HE NOTICED A RAPID DECREASE IN THE FUEL AND ASCENDED TO ABOUT 2200 FEET. THE FUEL PUMP WARNING LIGHT STARTED TO FLICKER AND HE IMMEDIATELY DESCENDED FOR A EMERGENCY LANDING. THE HELIOCPTER STARTED TO YAW. THE PILOT THEN MADE A HOVER AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER WAS DAMAGED DURING THE LANDING. EXCEPT FOR THE LACK OF FUEL, NO PREIMPACT FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE HELICOPTER WAS EVIDENT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA188

Location