Accident Cessna 210C N3680Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368230

Date:Thursday 10 August 1989
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3680Y
MSN: 21058180
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Millington, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT THE ANNUAL INSP WAS JUST PERFORMED & THE FLT WAS TO REMAIN IN THE PATTERN. SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT 100 FT AGL, THE ENG LOST POWER & QUIT. DURING THE FORCED LANDING IN A FIELD THE ACFT NOSED OVER. EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THAT THE FUEL FLOW DIVIDER CONTAINED GROSS QUANTITIES OF CONTAMINANTS. ACCORDING TO A MECHANIC, THE CONTAMINANTS COULD HAVE BLOCKED FUEL TO ONE OR MORE CYLINDERS RESULTING IN THE EXCESS FUEL TO BE USED BY THE CYLINDER(S) THAT WERE PROVIDED BY AN UNOBSTRUCTED FLOW OR FUEL. THE MECHANIC ALSO STATED THAT DURING AN ANNUAL INSP, THE FLOW DIVIDER IS NOT DISASSEMBLED FOR INSPECTION.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER, DUE TO CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL FLOW MANIFOLD. THE CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL SYSTEM WAS DUE TO INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA195
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA195

Location