Accident Maule M-5 N5644W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368237

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Crostick, Arthur
Registration: N5644W
MSN: 7350C
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nebesna Glacier, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Northway, AK (ORT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON A FLT TO THE NEBESNA GLACIER AREA TO GO HUNTING. HE FOUND WHAT LOOKED LIKE A CHOICE SITE TO LAND FROM WHERE HE PLANNED TO HIKE. HIS 1ST APCH TO LAND WAS LONG, SO HE MADE A GO-AROUND. HIS 2ND APCH WAS ALSO LONG, BUT THIS TIME, THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN & THE WHEELS CAUGHT SOME LOW SHRUBS, SLOWING THE ACFT. THE PLT STATED HE 'ADDED FULL POWER FOR GO-AROUND, STRUGGLED INTO THE AIR WITH FULL FLAPS, AND TURNED TOWARD LOWER TERRAIN' WHICH WAS DOWN WIND. HE SAID THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT & WAS 'PUSHED' INTO A DRY RIVER BED. HE STATED THAT HE MADE A CONTROLLED LANDING ABOUT 1/2 MI FROM THE INTENDED LANDING AREA, BUT THE TERRAIN WAS TOO ROUGH & THE LANDING GEAR BROKE OFF.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO INADVERTENTLY TOUCH DOWN, HE DELAYED MAKING A GO-AROUND, AND HE DID NOT MAINTAIN SUFFICIENT SPEED TO CONTINUE THE GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN, HIGH VEGETATION IN THE SELECTED LANDING AREA, A DOWNDRAFT, AND ROUGH TERRAIN IN THE DRY RIVER BED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA139
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA139