Accident Bellanca 14-19 N514A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368238

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:17:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B14A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 14-19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N514A
MSN: 2067
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435-1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(P10)
Destination airport:(P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPTD THAT THE FUEL PRESSURE INCREASED TO 10 PSI FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF POWER. THE PILOT LEANED THE MIXTURE CONTROL BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE CRASHED ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT. THE PLT RPTD THAT A MECHANIC ADJUSTED THE FUEL PRESSURE BEFORE DEPARTING ON THE ACCIDENT FLT; THE MECHANIC DENIED THAT HE ADJUSTED THE FUEL PRESSURE AND ACCUSED THE PLT OF PERFORMING THE ADJUSTMENT. THE FUEL PUMP OPERATED NORMALLY WHEN FUNCTIONALLY TESTED. THE CARBURETOR WAS BROKEN AND COULD NOT BE TESTED. BOTH FUEL TANKS CONTAINED ADEQUATE FUEL.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA269
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA269

Location