Accident Balloon Works FIREFLY-7 N2210H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368242

Date:Tuesday 8 August 1989
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BALL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Balloon Works FIREFLY-7
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2210H
MSN: 7738
Total airframe hrs:104 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianola, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Indianola, IA (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THE ACDNT OCCURRED WHILE HE WAS PARTICIPATING IN 'THE NATIONAL CLASSICS' WITH OTHER HOT AIR BALLOONISTS. HE STATED THAT WHILE ASCENDING, THE BALLOON ENCOUNTERED WIND SHEAR THAT TOOK IT OFF COURSE TOWARD A TALL TV TOWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE BALLOON COLLIDED WITH THE TOWER AT ABOUT THE 190 FT LEVEL, THEN IT DESCENDED UNCONTROLLABLY TO THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TV TOWER DUE TO IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION. UNFAVORABLE WIND/WINDSHEAR AND THE TALL TOWER WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA175

Location