Accident Cessna 150 N3893J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368243

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3893J
MSN: 15065193
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Piedmont, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO WITNESS STATEMENTS, THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING AT ALTITUDES ESTIMATED AT 100 TO 500 FEET AND BANK ANGLES UP TO 90 DEGREES WHILE MAKING MULTIPLE LOW PASSES OVER HIS SON'S HOUSE. FOLLOWING A DIVE MANEUVER, A ROLLING PULL-UP WAS INITIATED, THEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED & COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. IN A STATEMENT MADE TO THE FAA SAFETY INSPECTOR, THE PILOT SAID, 'I GUESS I MADE ONE PASS TOO LOW.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE BUZZING, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRJ01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRJ01

Location