Accident Piper PA-18-125 N1322A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368244

Date:Monday 7 August 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-125
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1322A
MSN: 18-1128
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:LYCOMING O-290-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ekalaka, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ekalaka, MT (NONE)
Destination airport:(NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE COMMERICAL PLT/RANCHER WAS FLYING TO A NEARBY RANCH FOR PARTS. HE SAID HE LANDED DOWNHILL INTO WINDS THAT HE ESTIMATED WERE FROM 135 DEG AT 10 KTS. HE REPORTED THAT HE OVERSHOT HIS POINT OF INTENDED LANDING AND OVERRAN THE LANDING STRIP (A ROAD). HE SAID THE LEFT WING STRUCK A GATE POST AND DAMAGED THE SPAR.

Probable Cause: MISJUDGEMENT OF THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERRUN OF THE LANDING AREA AND COLLISION WITH A POST. THE DOWNHILL TERRAIN CONDITION AND LOCATION OF THE FENCE POST WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA190

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 April 1991 N1322A Private 0 Ekalaka, MT sub

Location