Accident Stinson L-5 N68591,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368245

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stinson L-5
Owner/operator:Confederate Air Force
Registration: N68591
MSN: 42-98667
Total airframe hrs:3025 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-435
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Minneapolis, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCM)
Destination airport:St Paul, MN (KSTP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF WITH A 90 DEGREE CROSSWIND FROM THE LEFT AT ABOUT 14 KNOTS, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT VEERED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY AND NOSED OVER. AN ALTERNATE RUNWAY INTO THE WIND WAS AVALABLE, BUT WAS NOT SELECTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY AND FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE CROSSWIND WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA174

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 September 1999 N68591 Private 0 Woodward, OK sub

Location