Accident Bell 206B N9916K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368246

Date:Sunday 6 August 1989
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Helicopter Services
Registration: N9916K
MSN: 1939
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT, THE PILOT DESCENDED THE HELICOPTER TO A LOW ALTITUDE AND DECREASED AIRSPEED. THE PILOT THEN REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER LOST TAIL ROTOR EFFECTIVENESS AND BEGAN TO SPIN. THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER PRIOR TO IT TOUCHING DOWN HARD. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THERE WERE NO MECHANICAL FAILURES OR MALFUNCTIONS WITH THE HELICOPTER AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: PILOT DISPLAYED POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING WHILE MANEUVERING. THE PILOT DID NOT IDENTIFY THE WIND CONDITIONS RESULTING IN A LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT'S CORRECTIVE ACTION WAS INADEQUATE AND AS RESULT, THE HELICOPTER COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA148

Location