Accident Beechcraft P35 N9661Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368254

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:19:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft P35
Owner/operator:Howard, Richard H.
Registration: N9661Y
MSN: D7079
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovell, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Billings, MT (KBIL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS FLYING TWO RELATIVES AND A FRIEND ON A FLIGHT OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN. HE SAID HE FLEW UP A CANYON. AS HE APCHD THE UPPER END, HE DISCOVERED THAT THE PLANE COULD NOT CLIMB FAST ENOUGH TO CLEAR THE TERRAIN & THERE WAS NOT ENOUGH ROOM TO TURN AROUND. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN A STAND OF TREES. AS THE PLANE DESCENDED THROUGH THE TREES, THE WINGS, TAIL, AND ENGINE WERE SEVERED, BUT THE CABIN SECTION REMAINED INTACT. THE ELT ACTIVATED & SEARCH PERSONNEL RESCUED THE SURVIVORS THE NEXT MORNING. ELEVATION OF THE ACDNT SITE WAS ABOUT 7900 FT; DENSITY ALT WAS ESTD TO BE ABOUT 10,000 FT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO CONTINUE OUT OF THE CANYON OR TURN AROUND. THE TERRAIN AND HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA186

Location