Accident Cessna 182 N5070H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368257

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:16:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5070H
MSN: 18287858
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Parker Dam, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:El Monte, CA (KEMT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER ARRIVING OVER LAKE HAVASU, THE PLT NOTED THAT HE STILL HAD ABOUT 2 HRS BEFORE HE WAS TO BE MET BY FRIENDS. HE DECIDED TO FLY ALONG THE LAKE FOR SOME SIGHT-SEEING. HE SPOTTED A SMALL AIRSTRIP WHICH WAS CLOSER TO HIS ULTIMATE DESTINATION & HE ELECTED TO LAND. THE PLT SAID HE ENTERED THE PATTERN FOR THE SOUTH BOUND RUNWAY & TOUCHED DOWN IN A NORMAL POSITION. JUST AFTER TOUCHDOWN, HE NOTICED A 'RAIN EROSION DEPRESSION' ACROSS THE DIRT AIRSTRIP. HE ABORTED THE LANDING & PROCEEDED WITH A GO-AROUND. AT THAT POINT, HE SAW A LARGE ROCK HILL AT THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. THE PLT SAID THAT AT THE RATE THE ACFT WAS CLIMBING IT WOULD NOT CLEAR THE HILL & HE BEGAN A LEFT TURN TO AVOID THE RISING TERRAIN. DURING THE TURN, THE LEFT WING HIT THE GROUND & THE ACFT CRASHED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S DELAY IN MAKING A GO-AROUND, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM THE TERRAIN DURING THE ABORTED LANDING. THE RUNWAY/TERRAIN CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA264
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA264

Location