Accident Bell 47G-2 N3550,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368258

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:Dolphin Aviation
Registration: N3550
MSN: 1942
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sarasota, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sarasota, FL (KSRQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT OBSERVED THAT HE HAD LESS THAN FULL FUEL DURING HIS PREFLT INSPN; HOWEVER, HE THOUGHT HE WOULD HAVE ENOUGH FUEL FOR HIS INTENDED SOLO X-COUNTRY FLT. NEARING THE END OF HIS ROUND ROBIN FLT (ABOUT 1 MI FROM HIS HOME BASE), THE ENG LOST POWER. THE STUDENT MADE AN AUTOROTATION, BUT THE HELICOPTER HIT A TREE DURING THE LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE & TREE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA213