Accident Cessna R172K N758QB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368260

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Freedom Aviation
Registration: N758QB
MSN: R1723266
Total airframe hrs:1374 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Griswold, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hartford, CT (KHFD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PERSONAL FLIGHT DEPARTED HARTFORD-BRAINARD AIRPORT EN ROUTE TO LAKESIDE AND WAS UNEVENTFUL. THE APPROACH WAS NORMAL, BUT TOUCHDOWN WAS HARD. POWER WAS ADDED FOR A GO-AROUND, BUT THE AIRCRAFT VEERED LEFT OFF OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT STATED THE AIRCRAFT WAS STILL IN GROUND EFFECT, SO HE DECREASED THE FLAPS TO 20 DEGREES. THE AIRCRAFT THEN SETTLED HARD, THE PROPELLER CAUGHT IN SOME DIRT AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN ADEQUATED AIRSPEED FOR AN ABORTED LANDING (GO-AROUND), WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA192