Accident Champion 7KCAB N5084X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368261

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Brookfield Aviation,inc.
Registration: N5084X
MSN: 15F
Total airframe hrs:3806 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shirley, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT DEPARTED RUNWAY 24 FOR A BANNER PICKUP ON THE INACTIVE RUNWAY. THE PILOT FLEW A STANDARD PATTERN, ANNOUNCED HIS INTENTIONS, THEN PICKED UP THE BANNER. AFTER THE PICKUP, HE LOWERED THE NOSE FOR A SHALLOWER CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT ROCKED GENTLY LEFT AND RIGHT, BUT THE PILOT MAINTAINED A STRAIGHT FLIGHT PATH. HE LOWERED THE NOSE FURTHER, BUT THE ROCKING CONTINUED. HE THEN RELEASED THE BANNER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND & WAS DAMAGED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED, AND HIS DELAY TO JETTISON THE BANNER, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA186

Location