Accident Cessna R172K N736JM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368262

Date:Saturday 5 August 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736JM
MSN: R1722564
Total airframe hrs:932 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincennes, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington, IN (KDCY)
Destination airport:(KOEA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT HAD EXCESSIVE AIRSPEED, MISJUDGED THE LANDING DISTANCE, AND DID NOT GO AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT MISREAD WIND INFORMATION AND SELECTED THE WRONG RUNWAY. ALSO, THE TAILWIND AND DITCH WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA161
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA161