Accident Cessna 172G N4377L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368264

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:23:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4377L
MSN: 17254455
Total airframe hrs:3573 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mckinney, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mcalester, OK (KMLC)
Destination airport:Mesquite, TX (KHQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A NIGHT CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AND DURING THE FORCED LANDING, THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. DURING A PARTIAL TEARDOWN OF THE ENGINE, IT WAS FOUND THAT THE NUMBER 3 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE ROCKER ARM SHAFT HAD BROKEN. THERE WAS ALSO A LARGE GAP BETWEEN THE ROCKER ARM AND THE EXHAUST VALVE STEM.

Probable Cause: TOTAL FAILURE OF THE ENGINE ASSEMBLY/ROCKER ARM/TAPPET SHAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA144
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA144

Location