Accident Cessna 150J N60263,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368266

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60263
MSN: 15070180
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2818 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Putnam, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN REDUCED POWER FOR TAKEOFF. THE OBSTRUCTIONS (HANGAR & TREES) AND WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA163