Accident Cessna 170A N9762A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368267

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170A
Owner/operator:John & Mary Bousman
Registration: N9762A
MSN: 19223
Total airframe hrs:3823 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brookfield, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(02C)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING, THE PILOT ENCOUNTERED A WIND GUST, ATTEMPTED TO TAKE OFF AGAIN, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND RAN OFF THE RUNWAY INTO A NEIGHBORING FIELD.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO TAKE PROPER CORRECTIVE ACTION AFTER ENCOUNTERING A WIND GUST ON LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA159