Accident Piper PA-23-180 N4376P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368268

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4376P
MSN: 23-1881
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lancaster, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KWJF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER COMPLETION OF AN ANNUAL INSPECTION, THE AIRCRAFT OWNER ELECTED TO CONDUCT A MAINTENANCE TEST FLIGHT. WHILE AIRBORNE, HE SHUT DOWN THE RIGHT ENGINE, THEN FEATHERED AND UNFEATHERED THE PROPELLER, AND RESTARTED THE ENGINE BY LETTING THE PROPELLER WINDMILL. WHEN HE FOLLOWED THE SAME PROCEDURE WITH THE LEFT ENGINE AND PROPELLER, THE PROPELLER FAILED TO UNFEATHER AND HE COULD NOT RESTART THE ENGINE. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WITH ONE ENGINE OPERATING AND ATTEMPTED TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR DURING PATTERN ENTRY. THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT EXTEND AND THE PILOT INITIATED A GO-AROUND. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT CLIMB AND BEGAN TO LOOSE ALTITUDE. EVENTUALLY, IT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND OFF AIRPORT DURING AN UNARRESTED DESCENT. THE LANDING GEAR EXTENSION AND RETRACTION SYSTEM WAS HYDRAULIC AND POWERED BY A PUMP ON THE LEFT ENGINE. THE FLIGHT MANUAL PROVIDED TWO ALTERNATE MEANS OF EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION, NEITHER OF WHICH THE PILOT ATTEMPTED ON THE FIRST LANDING APPROACH.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW ESTABLISHED PROCEDURES IN RESTARTING THE ENGINE THAT DRIVES THE HYDRUALIC PUMP AND HIS FAILURE TO FOLLOW PUBLISHED EMERGENCY LANDING GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURES. THE PILOT'S DECISION TO SHUT DOWN AN ENGINE AND FEATHER THE PROPELLER BEFORE ASSURING HIMSELF THAT THE PROPELLER WOULD UNFEATHER AND HIS INADEQUATE TRAINING IN EMERGENCY PROCEDURES WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA263

Location