Accident Bell 206-B2 N96117,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368269

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206-B2
Owner/operator:Imperial International Inc.
Registration: N96117
MSN: 975
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:4460 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sebeka, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Motley, MN (18MN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ON AN APPROACH TO A FIELD SITE WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD 'BANG' FOLLOWED BY AN ENGINE OUT LIGHT AND AUDIO WARNING. THE PILOT EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING, WITH LOSS OF TAIL ROTOR CONTROL, WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING. TEARDOWN AND EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THAT THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL FRACTURED DUE TO THERMAL FATIGUE CRACKING.

Probable Cause: POWER PLANT FAILURE DUE TO A FRACTURE OF THE FIRST STAGE TURBINE WHEEL, RESULTING IN AN UNCONTROLLED AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA176

Location