Accident Cessna 177RG N8203G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368270

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8203G
MSN: 177RG0103
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:1578 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brighton, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brighton, CO (CO13)
Destination airport:(CO12)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT TOOK OFF ON A FLT FROM HECKENDORF RANCH STRIP (CO13) TO VAN AIRE ARPT (CO12), WHICH WAS NEARBY, TO LOAD THE ACFT & PROCEED ON ANOTHER FLT. BEFORE LANDING (AT CO12), HE MOVED THE GEAR SELECTOR DOWN & NOTED A SAFE INDICATOR LIGHT. AT TOUCHDOWN, BOTH MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED & THE PLANE TRACKED OFF THE RWY TO THE LEFT. AFTER LEAVING THE RWY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED IN THE DIRT & THE WINGS & FUSELAGE WERE DAMAGED. AN INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE DOWN LOCK SPRING HAD FAILED & ALLOWED THE DOWNLOCK TO RELEASE AT TOUCHDOWN.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR DOWN LOCK, WHICH ALLOWED THE LANDING GEAR TO COLLAPSE DURING THE LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA183

Location