Accident Aeronca 7AC N84709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368271

Date:Friday 4 August 1989
Time:10:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Flying Panthers, Inc.
Registration: N84709
MSN: 7AC-3356
Total airframe hrs:4241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rio Linda, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marysville, CA (KMYV)
Destination airport:(Q94)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT FLEW FROM SACRAMENTO TO RIO LINDA, LINCOLN, MARYSVILLE, THEN BACK TO RIO LINDA. AS HE WAS DEPG MARYSVILLE, HE NOTICED AN IMPROPER INDCN OF THE AIRSPEED INDICATOR (WHICH WAS READING TOO LOW). HE ASSUMED A BUG HAD BLOCKED THE PITOT OPENING & CONTINUED TO RIO LINDA. ON ARRIVAL, THE ACFT BOUNCED DRG AN ATTEMPTED 'WHEEL LANDING.' THE PLT BELIEVED THE AIRSPEED MAY HAVE BEEN TOO HIGH (OR TOO LOW), CAUSING THE ACFT TO BOUNCE. HE CONTINUED THE LANDING, BUT THE ACFT BOUNCEDAGAIN, SO HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND. DRG THE GO-AROUND, HE BECAME DISTRACTED BY HIS INABILITY TO LOCATE & TURN OFF THE CARBURETOR HEAT. AS HE WAS LOOKING FOR THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL, THE ACFT ANGLED OFF THE RWY TO THE RIGHT & HEADED TOWARD THE WIND TEE & A FENCE WHICH PARALLELED THE RWY. THE PLT AVOIDED THE WIND TEE, BUT THE ACFT'S RIGHT WING & TAILWHEEL STRUCK THE FENCE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING AN ABORTED LANDING. RELATED FACTORS WERE: A FALSE AIRSPEED INDICATION, THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRCRAFT, HIS IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT, HIS DIVERTED ATTENTION, AND THE FENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA261
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA261

Location