Accident Piper PA-18 N679RK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368272

Date:Thursday 3 August 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N679RK
MSN: 18-5024
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Canyon Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Canyon Creek, AK
Destination airport:Dillingham, AK (DLG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED THAT ABOUT 15 MIN AFTER TAKEOFF, THE ENG LOST POWER. RPRTDLY, IT LOST POWER AFTER THE LEFT TANK EMPTIED. HE SWITCHED TO THE RIGHT TANK, BUT RPRTDLY THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT ALT TO OBTAIN A RESTART BEFORE HE WAS FORCED TO LAND ON ROUGH TERRAIN. THE PLT RPRTD HE NORMALLY OPERATED THE ACFT BY USING FUEL FROM THE LEFT TANK & HAD NOT USED FUEL FROM THE RIGHT TANK IN SEVERAL MONTHS. HE BELIEVED A SMALL AMOUNT OF WATER MAY HAVE COME FROM THE RIGHT TANK & PREVENTED AN IMMEDIATE RESTART OF THE ENG. THE ACDNT OCCURRED IN A REMOTE AREA & THE OCCUPANTS OF THE ACFT WERE NOT RECOVERED FOR SIX DAYS. THE ACFT WAS NOT RETRIEVED (AS OF THE DATE OF THE PLT'S ACDNT RPRT).

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION CONCERNING FUEL MANAGEMENT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: PROBABLE WATER IN THE FUEL, INADEQUATE ALTITUDE FOR AN ENGINE RESTART, AND THE TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA132
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA132