Accident Cessna 172P N1983F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368279

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Panaroma Flight Service
Registration: N1983F
MSN: 17276134
Year of manufacture:1984
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburgh, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Destination airport:Stewart, NY (5WF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT FLARED TOO HIGH, DID NOT REDUCE THROTTLE, AND THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO BALLOON. BACK PRESSURE WAS APPLIED BY THE STUDENT AS THE AIRSPEED DECREASED, AND HE REDUCED THROTTLE TO THE IDLE POSITION STALLING THE AIRCRAFT. THE AIRCRAFT DROPPED ABOUT 15 FT TO A THREE POINT LANDING.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE AND SPEED DURING THE FLARE FOR LANDING, AND THE IMPROPER USE OF POWER DURING THE FLARE. IN ADDITION, THE CFI FAILED TO ADEQUATELY SUPERVISE THE DUAL STUDENT'S ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA203
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA203

Location