Accident Gatzemeyer 88 ACRO-SPORT II N55NG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368282

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Gatzemeyer 88 ACRO-SPORT II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N55NG
MSN: 005
Total airframe hrs:48 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Escanaba, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Escanaba, MI (KESC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROXIMATELY 4 MILES SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE ELECTRIC FUEL BOOST PUMP WAS TURNED ON AND POWER WAS MOMENTARILY REGAINED. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE ON A BEACH DURING WHICH THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER ON TOUCHDOWN. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THE FUEL SUPPLY LINE BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND ENGINE WAS LOOSE. FUEL STAINS WERE FOUND NEAR THE LOOSE CONNECTION INSIDE THE ENGINE COWLING.

Probable Cause: A LOOSE FUEL LINE BETWEEN THE CARBURETOR AND ENGINE WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: NO SUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEM05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEM05

Location