Accident Beechcraft S35 N7972K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368283

Date:Wednesday 2 August 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft S35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7972K
MSN: D-7471
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:2073 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-BA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lindon, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Flint, MI
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE RAN OFF THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND COLLAPSED THE NOSE LANDING GEAR WHILE ABORTING A TAKEOFF ROLL. AIRSPEED AT THE TIME OF THE ABORT WAS GREATER THAN 80 KNOTS AND THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE IN THE RUNWAY REMAINING. THE PILOT STATED DURING A TELEPHONE INTERVIEW THAT HE FELT A RESISTANCE IN THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WHICH INCREASED AS THE AIRSPEED BECAME GREATER. HE DESCRIBED IT AS SOFT RESISTANCE RATHER THEN A MECHANICAL LOCK. THE FAA EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AT THE ACCIDENT SITE BEFORE IT WAS MOVED. NO MECHANICAL REASON COULD BE FOUND TO EXPLAIN THE PILOTS REPORTED DIFFICULTY WITH THE FLIGHT CONTROLS.

Probable Cause: THE RESTRICTED MOVEMENT OF THE RUDDERVATOR CONTROL DUE TO UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA158

Location