Accident Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee N1695H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368289

Date:Friday 22 March 2024
Time:18:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1695H
MSN: 28-7725155
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Acton, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Destination airport:Los Angeles-Whiteman Airport, CA (WHP/KWHP)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 22, 2024, about 1804 Pacific daylight time, a Piper PA-28-140, N1695H, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Acton, California. The student pilot and designated pilot examiner (DPE) were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 flight.

According to the DPE, they were conducting the flight portion of a private pilot practical test. The DPE announced a simulated engine failure and reduced the engine power to idle, using the throttle control. The student pilot turned on the carburetor heat and performed the simulated emergency procedures for an engine failure. At approximately 800 ft above ground level (agl) the DPE instructed the pilot to abort the simulated emergency. The student pilot increased the engine power by advancing the throttle full forward, turned the carburetor heat off, and pitched the airplane for an indicated airspeed of 65 knots. After approximately 10 seconds, the student pilot stated to the DPE that the airplane would not climb. The DPE confirmed that the throttle control was set to full power, mixture control was set to full rich, carburetor heat control was set to off, and that the flaps were up. He noticed that the tachometer indicated about 2000 RPM. The DPE took control of the airplane and determined that it could not out climb the surrounding terrain and prepared to make an emergency landing.

The DPE initiated a landing along a ridgeline approximately 4 miles south of Acton, California. During the landing, the airplane impacted vegetation and came to rest upright. It sustained substantial damage to both wings, the fuselage, and the stabilator.

The wreckage will be recovered to a secure facility for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://mynewsla.com/crime/2024/03/22/two-rescued-from-airplane-crash-near-acton/

NTSB
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N1695H/history/20240323/0046Z/KWHP/L%2034.42003%20-118.19652

Location