Accident Piper PA-32-300 N8909N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368291

Date:Tuesday 1 August 1989
Time:10:01 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Miles B Reese
Registration: N8909N
MSN: 32-40696
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Danbury, CT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CLEARED FOR A TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON RUNWAY 35. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN AT ABOUT MIDFIELD. THE PILOT SAID A GO-AROUND SEEMED ILL ADVISED, SO HE APPLIED BRAKES & RAISED THE FLAPS. AS THE AIRCRAFT NEARED A FENCE, A RIGHT GROUND LOOP WAS MADE IN AN ATTEMPT TO AVOID A COLLISION. HOWEVER, THE LEFT WING MADE CONTACT WITH THE FENCE & THE PROP CONTACTED THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF (EXCESSIVE) AIRSPEED, HIS FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCHDOWN POINT, AND FAILURE TO MAKE A GO-AROUND, WHILE THERE WAS SUFFICIENT RUNWAY REMAINING. THE FENCE WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA169
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA169