Accident Mooney M20C N6249U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368292

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:22:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6249U
MSN: 2088
Year of manufacture:1962
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fouke, AR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cleveland, MS (KRNV)
Destination airport:Texarkana, AR (KTXK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT PRIOR TO DEPARTING HIS LAST STOP, HE WAS UNABLE TO PURCHASE FUEL AS THE ARPT WAS UNATTENDED AT THE TIME. CONTINUING ON WITHOUT REFUELING, THE ENGINE QUIT ABOUT 15 MILES FROM HIS DESTINATION AIRPORT. AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED, DURING A DARK NIGHT, AND THE ACFT STRUCK A FENCE, THEN SPUN AROUND CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. POST FLIGHT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THE FUEL TANKS TO BE EMPTY OF USABLE FUEL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INACCURATE FUEL CONSUMPTION CALCULATIONS WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, AT NIGHT. THE ENSUING FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN A COLLISION WITH A FENCEPOST, GROUND SWERVE, AND COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA173
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA173

Location