Accident Beechcraft A35 N8581A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368293

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8581A
MSN: D2003
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-185
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hemet, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hemet, CA (KHMT)
Destination airport:Twentynine Palm, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT AND HAD FLOWN IT WITHOUT MISHAP FOR 1.2 HOURS WHICH ALSO WAS THE PILOT'S TOTAL FLIGHT EXPERIENCE IN THE MODEL AIRCRAFT. THE 40-YEAR-OLD AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED AND THE PILOT TOOK OFF. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, ENGINE POWER WAS LOST, AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. THE ENGINE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY EXAMINED AND WAS FOUND CAPABLE OF FUNCTIONING. THE PILOT'S LOG BOOK INDICATED THAT, PRIOR TO THE FLIGHTS IN THE ACCIDENT AIRCRAFT, HIS LAST TWO FLIGHTS WERE IN JULY OF 1989 (0.7 HOURS) AND IN JUNE OF 1983 (4.7 HOURS). THE SPECIFIC EVENT IN THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT OR IN THE FUNCTIONING OF ITS SYSTEMS WHICH RESULTED IN THE NON-MECHANICAL ENGINE POWER LOSS WAS NOT IDENTIFIED.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA255
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA255