Accident Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat N9755,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368297

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164A Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9755
MSN: 1250
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:1533 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dawson, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Dawson, GA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PILOT WAS MAKING A TURN-AROUND FOR ANOTHER SWATH RUN, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED AS AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS MADE IN AN ADJACENT COTTON FIELD. AN EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #3 CYLINDER HEAD HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE CYLINDER HEAD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKG05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKG05

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 February 1989 N9755 Hayes Flying Service 0 Dawson, GA sub
17 March 2015 N9755 Old River Applicators 0 Near New Roads, LA sub