Accident Bell 206B N10857,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368298

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:14:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Ca. Amer. Research Information
Registration: N10857
MSN: 2974
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:2688 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rialto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A PRACTICE AUTOROTATION WITH A POWER RECOVERY, THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR HEARD A NOISE FROM THE REAR OF THE HELICOPTER. WHEN THE POWER RECOVERY WAS ATTEMPTED, THE ENGINE RESPONDED TO THE THROTTLE APPLICATION BUT THE LOW RPM WARNING HORN ACTIVATED AND THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE GROUND IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE WHICH CAUSED THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES TO SEVER THE TAILBOOM. EXAMINATION OF THE HIGH SPEED OUTPUT DRIVESHAFT COUPLING, TRANSMISSION END, SHOWED THAT THE FOUR BOLTS WERE INSTALLED BUT THE FOUR NUTS AND FOUR WASHERS COULD NOT BE FOUND IN THE ASSEMBLY. TWO NUTS WERE FOUND IN THE SCUPPER DRAIN OF THE TRANSMISSION DECK.

Probable Cause: FAILURE TO INSTALL TWO OF THE FOUR REQUIRED NUTS WHICH RETAIN THE HIGH SPEED COUPLING INPUT DRIVE SHAFT TO THE TRANSMISSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA253
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA253

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 May 2019 N158H HLW Aviation LLC 0 east of County Highway 3, north of Pittsfield, Pike County, IL sub

Location