Accident Cessna 177 N3448T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368299

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C177 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3448T
MSN: 17700748
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fall City, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Seattle, WA (KBFI)
Destination airport:(1WA6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING, THE PILOT WAS STARTING TO FLARE ABOUT 10 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND, BUT DESCENDED ONTO THE OVERRUN AND BOUNCED. THE AIRCRAFT HIT THE GROUND AGAIN AND NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGED HIS LANDING FLARE AND THEN DID NOT PROPERLY RECOVER FROM THE RESULTING BOUNCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA145

Location