Accident Cessna 182Q N95915,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368302

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N95915
MSN: 28-3437
Total airframe hrs:4997 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT OF CESSNA N95915 MISJUDGING THE DISTANCE NECESSARY TO AVOID COLLISION WITH A THE STANDING PIPER N5937W.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA153