Accident Piper PA-28 N38370,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368304

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Piper PA-28
Owner/operator:Ernie Garner
Registration: N38370
MSN: 28-7725278
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cumberland, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cumberland, MD (CBE
Destination airport:Morgantown, WV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT HAD DEPARTED THE ARPT ON THE SECOND LEG OF A X-COUNTRY FLT, WHEN AN ACCIDENT OCCURRED. HE REPORTED THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A WX BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE AND INTENDED TO CALL FLT WATCH ONCE AIRBORNE. HE REPORTED THAT AFTER DEPARTURE, A THUNDERSTORM WAS ENCOUNTERED AND HE INITIATED A 180 DEG TURN BACK TO THE ARPT. THE PLT STATED THAT DUE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE, HE ELECTED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON A ROAD. WHEN THE ACFT WAS ON FINAL APCH TO LAND, A TRUCK AND TRAILER PULLED OUT ON THE ROAD AND THE PLT ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND. HE REPORTED THAT DURING THE GO-AROUND, ANOTHER DOWNDRAFT WAS EXPERIENCED AND HE VEERED THE ACFT TO THE LEFT TO AVOID THE TRUCK. THE ACFT THEN HIT AN OVERPASS AND DESCENDED TO THE ROAD BELOW. OTHER LOCAL PLTS STATED THERE WAS NO TURBULENCE IN THE AREA THAT DAY, BUT THE WEATHER WAS DETERIORATING RAPIDLY.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER DECISION TO TAKEOFF IN DETERIORATING WEATHER CONDITIONS. RELATED FACTORS WERE: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO OBTAIN A WEATHER BRIEFING PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND HIS LACK OF AN INSTRUMENT RATING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89DIG02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89DIG02

Location