Accident Piper PA-32-300 N4022R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368306

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-300
Owner/operator:Southern Delaware Aviation,inc
Registration: N4022R
MSN: 32-40299
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1901 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Williamsburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Salisbury, MD (KSBY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT REPORTED THAT WHILE ON SHORT FINAL AT AN AIRSPEED OF 80 MPH WITH FLAPS EXTENDED, THE ACFT EXPERIENCED A SUDDEN LOSS OF ALT. THE ACFT DESCENDED RAPIDLY AND CONTACTED THE RWY FROM AN ALT OF APRX 10 FT AGL. THE LANDING WAS BEING MADE ON RWY 13 AND THE PLT REPORTED LOCAL WINDS FROM 180 DEGS AT 5 KTS GUSTING TO 10 KTS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL BY IMPROPERLY FLARING THE AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA066
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA066