Accident Beechcraft 58 N1846L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368307

Date:Sunday 30 July 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Beechcraft 58
Owner/operator:C And R Plane Rental , Inc.
Registration: N1846L
MSN: TJ-66
Total airframe hrs:2241 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-WB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cedar Rapids, IA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cedar Rapids, IA (KCID)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT SAID THAT ABOUT 15 MINUTES INTO AN IFR CROSS COUNTRY FLT, HE NOTICED OIL STREAMING FROM THE LEFT ENGINE, AND A LOW OIL PRESSURE INDICATION. REDUCTION OF POWER FAILED TO EFFECT THE LOW OIL PRESSURE, SO THE PILOT SHUT THE LEFT ENGINE DOWN AND RETURNED TO THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. DURING THE IFR APPROACH, HE ENGAGED THE AUTO-PILOT IN ORDER TO GET AN APPROACH PLATE. THE A/P TRIMMED THE ACFT NOSE HIGH TO HOLD ALTITUDE RESULTING IN A STALL BUFFET. THE PLT MANAGED TO REGAIN CONTROL OF THE ACFT, AND WHEN HE MADE VISUAL CONTACT WITH THE AIRPORT, HE WAS NOT LINED UP WITH THE PROPER RUNWAY. HE ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER TO THE INTENDED RUNWAY, BUT LANDED HARD ON THE GRASS LEFT OF THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WAS TORN OFF THE ACFT AND BOTH PROPELLERS WERE DAMAGED. POST FLIGHT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A FAILED OIL SEAL ON THE LEFT ENGINE STARTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT IN COMMAND TO MAINTAIN ALIGNMENT WITH THE RUNWAY AND EXCESSIVE AIRCRAFT CONTROL IN CLOSE PROXIMITY TO THE GROUND. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION WHICH RESULTED FROM HAVING TO SHUT DOWN THE LEFT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA163

Location