Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8172K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368310

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Air Farm Inc.
Registration: N8172K
MSN: 600B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3539 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Donaldsonville, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AG AIRPLANE HAD BEEN WORKING FOR 15 MINUTES WHEN THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT DUMPED THE LOAD, AND FIVE SECONDS LATER, THE ENGINE POWER RETURNED. THE PILOT CLIMBED THE AIRPLANE AND TURNED TOWARD THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. AT 300 FEET AGL, THE ENGINE LOST POWER AGAIN, AND THE PILOT TURNED BACK TOWARD THE FIELD HE HAD BEEN WORKING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN HIGH SOYBEANS, AND ROLLED 85 FEET BEFORE THE PROPELLER DUG IN. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER TO THE INVERTED POSITION. NO REASON COULD BE FOUND FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE SOFT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89DRD12
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89DRD12

Location