Accident Piper PA-34 N711DL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368312

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-34
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N711DL
MSN: 34-7350241
Total airframe hrs:3106 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ackerman, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jackson, MS (KJAN)
Destination airport:Louisville, MS (KLMS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT ENCOUNTERED A LINE OF THUNDERSTORMS BEFORE REACHING HIS DESTN. HE DIVERTED TO ACKERMAN, MS, & CIRCLED THE ARPT TO DETERMINE THE WIND. THE WIND SOCK INDCD TO HIM THAT THE WIND WAS CALM. JUST BEFORE LNDG ON RWY 5, HE NOTICED A 'DOWNWIND CURRENT', BUT THE ACFT WAS CONFIGURED WITH THE LANDING GEAR & FULL FLAPS EXTENDED & IT WAS IN A NOSE HIGH ATTITUDE. THE PLT RPRTD THAT BY THIS TIME, THE ACFT WAS BEHIND THE POWER CURVE, THUS MAKING A GO-AROUND IMPOSSIBLE. IT TOUCHED DOWN BEYOND MIDFIELD & MAX BRAKING WAS APPLIED, BUT THE PLT WAS UNABLE TO STOP ON THE REMAINING RWY. THE ACFT CONTD OFF THE DEP END, HIT POTHOLES ON THE OVERRUN AREA & WAS DAMAGED. AFTER THE LANDING, AN EXAM OF THE WIND SOCK REVEALED IT WAS IN A STATE OF DISREPAIR WITH MOST OF THE FABRIC MISSING.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY AND HIS IMPROPER INFLIGHT PLANNING/DECISION WHICH RESULTED IN A SITUATION FROM WHICH HE COULD NEITHER GO-AROUND NOR STOP ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY. THE THUNDERSTORMS, INOPERATIVE (DISREPAIRED) WIND SOCK, AND ROUGH TERRAIN (POTHOLES) WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA209
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA209

Location