Accident Bonds GQLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368313

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Bonds
Owner/operator:Peter Kurt Bretschneider
Registration: GQLB
MSN: CB 002
Total airframe hrs:299 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Warren/sugarbus, VT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Warren, VT (OB7)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT AND HIS PASSENGER HAD BEEN RIDGE FLYING IN THE GLIDER FOR SEVERAL HOURS BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. ACCORDING TO WITNESSES, THE GLIDER ENTERED A SPIN & TURNED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE CRASHING NEAR THE TOP OF A WOODED MOUNTAIN. THE WITNESSES, WHO WERE IN OTHER GLIDERS, SAID THE WIND WAS SHIFTING FROM WEST TO NORTHWEST AT 10 GUSTING 20 KTS WITH THERMALS & TURBULENCE IN THE AREA.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHILE MANEUVERING IN SHIFTING/TURBULENT AIR, AND HIS INADEQUATE REMEDIAL ACTION TO AVOID OR RECOVER FROM THE INADVERTENT SPIN. THE SHIFTING/TURBULENT/GUSTY WIND CONDITION WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89DNC01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89DNC01